Silphium laciniatum
scientific name
Silphium laciniatum
common name
compass plant
soil type
flowering time
traditional and folk remedies
- roots used in medicinal drink to induce vomiting
- treatment for arthritis
- increases urine flow
- treatment for dry and irritated skin
- used in a strong tea as a laxative
- increases milk flow in new mothers
traditional and folk uses
- young leaves used in salads
- deer use as food
- bitter white sap