Monarda fistulosa
scientific name
Monarda fistulosa
common name
wild bergamot
soil type
flowering time
traditional and folk remedies
- used to increase mucus flow
- treatment for colds, headaches, burns, and warts
- kills bacteria, fungus growth and intestinal worms
traditional and folk uses
- high in vitamins A and C
- leaves used in salads or dried for tea