Asclepias amplexicaulis
scientific name
Asclepias amplexicaulis
common name
sand milkweed
soil type
dry sand
flowering time
traditional and folk remedies
- contains a poison dangerous to humans and livestock
- special care must be taken when using this plant
traditional and folk uses
- young milkweed sprouts steamed
- young pods and leaves boiled
- monarch butterfly larva use milkweed for food
- plants should be boiled to remove milky sap